TexasEscapes.com  
HOME : : NEW : : TEXAS TOWNS : : GHOST TOWNS : : TEXAS HOTELS : : FEATURES : : COLUMNS : : BUILDINGS : : IMAGES : : ARCHIVE : : SITE MAP
PEOPLE : : PLACES : : THINGS : : HOTELS : : VACATION PACKAGES
TEXAS TOWNS
Texas Escapes
Online Magazine

HOMER, TEXAS
AKA
Angelina, Texas

Former Angelina County Seat, East Texas

Highway 69
6 Miles SE of Lufkin
Population: 360 est.

Homer, Texas Area Hotels > Lufkin Hotels
Homer Texas centennial marker close up
Homer Centennial Marker
Photo courtesy Barclay Gibson, December 2010
Centennial Marker Text

Site of the Town of Homer

Also known as Angelina
Third County Seat of Angelina County
1858-1890

History in a Pecan Shell

Homer became the Angelina County Seat in 1858 after defeating Jonesville in a contested election. Homerís name was changed to Angelina at this time, but the name didnít gain favor and it was officially changed back to Homer in 1862.

Marion, Texas (being the first Angelina County seat) had retained the countyís first (log) courthouse. Since Jonesville never built one, the courthouse was dismantled and moved to Homer where it was used until it was replaced by a two-story frame building in 1873.

Homer became the countyís most important town Ė with only Lufkin as a near rival. The tables were turned in the early 1880s when the Houston, East and West Texas Railroad bypassed Homer in favor of the more direct path through Lufkin.

Homer, even at its high-water mark never had more than 500 residents but the bypassing didnít cause it to wither. It retained the courthouse and a population in the 300s through the rest of the 1880s.

In late 1891, Homerís courthouse burned. The more prosperous city of Lufkin became county seat the following year. This official shift did cost Homer its population. By 1904 the population was down to 166 people and ten years later it was a mere 75. It increased in the 20s to just over a hundred. It received a shot in the arm in the 1960s and was incorporated in 1971. The population had increased to 360 by the 1990s Ė with that figure given to the 2000 Census.

See also
Lufkin - Angelina County Seat
Angelina County Courthouse

Homer Texas centennial marker

Homer Centennial Marker
at the church on the corner of PeeWee Smith & 323

Photo courtesy Barclay Gibson, December 2010
More Texas Centennial

Homer Chronicles
  • The Murdered Sheriff by Bob Bowman
    Angelina County Sheriff William Reed (Bill) McMullen was one of the men who was killed during a feud between the Gilley and Windham families at Homer in the 1860s. The seeds for the feud were sown by two incidents...
  • Homer TX Angelina Co 1882 Postmark
    Homer TX Angelina Co 1882 Postmark
    Cover cancelled with Homer, Texas 1882 postmark
    Courtesy The John J. Germann Collection
    Angelina County TX 1907 Postal Map

    Angelina County TX 1907 Postal Map showing Homer
    (Above "G" in "ANGELINA")
    Courtesy Texas General Land Office

    Homer, Texas
    Area Towns:

    Lufkin
    See Angelina County
    Book Hotel Here:
    Lufkin Hotels
    More Hotels
    More Texas Towns & Hotels:
    More East Texas
    Texas Towns
    Texas Ghost Towns
    Texas Counties
    Texas

    Texas Escapes, in its purpose to preserve historic, endangered and vanishing Texas, asks that anyone wishing to share their local history and vintage/historic photos, please contact us.

    Custom Search
    TEXAS ESCAPES CONTENTS
    HOME | TEXAS ESCAPES ONLINE MAGAZINE | HOTELS | SEARCH SITE
    TEXAS TOWN LIST | TEXAS GHOST TOWNS | TEXAS COUNTIES

    Texas Hill Country | East Texas | Central Texas North | Central Texas South | West Texas | Texas Panhandle | South Texas | Texas Gulf Coast
    TRIPS | STATES PARKS | RIVERS | LAKES | DRIVES | FORTS | MAPS

    Texas Attractions
    TEXAS FEATURES
    People | Ghosts | Historic Trees | Cemeteries | Small Town Sagas | WWII | History | Texas Centennial | Black History | Art | Music | Animals | Books | Food
    COLUMNS : History, Humor, Topical and Opinion

    TEXAS ARCHITECTURE | IMAGES
    Courthouses | Jails | Churches | Gas Stations | Schoolhouses | Bridges | Theaters | Monuments/Statues | Depots | Water Towers | Post Offices | Grain Elevators | Lodges | Museums | Rooms with a Past | Gargoyles | Cornerstones | Pitted Dates | Stores | Banks | Drive-by Architecture | Signs | Ghost Signs | Old Neon | Murals | Then & Now
    Vintage Photos

    TRAVEL RESERVATIONS | USA | MEXICO

    Privacy Statement | Disclaimer | Contributors | Staff | Contact TE
    Website Content Copyright Texas Escapes. All Rights Reserved