TexasEscapes.com HOME Welcome to Texas Escapes
A magazine written by Texas
Custom Search
New   |   Texas Towns   |   Ghost Towns   |   Counties   |   Trips   |   Features   |   Columns   |   Architecture   |   Images   |   Archives   |   Site Map

Architecture
Texas Churches




Counties
Texas Counties


Texas Towns
A - Z

 


Texas Churches

The Polk Street United Methodist Church
formerly known as
The Polk Street Methodist Church

Amarillo, Texas


Type: Gothic Revival with Tudor details
Architects: R.H. Hunt Company of Dallas and Chattanooga
Groundbreaking: December 1926 - Completion: February 1928
Cost: $496,620

Polk Street United Methodist Church, Amarillo, Texas
The church on a snowy Amarillo day.
Photo by Wes Reeves, 2002

Organized as the Methodist Episcopal Church, South in November of 1888, the congregation was the first to be organized in Amarillo.

The first church building in Amarillo was the Union Church of Parker's Chapel built in 1889. The building served many demoninations, but the Methodist congregation (being the first) held the deed. Within a few years the other denominations built their own church buildings and moved out.

Parker's Chapel was soon outgrown by the Methodists and in 1902 a Gothic Revival frame building was built at a cost of $4,000. Known to most people as the "White Church," it served for a mere five years before being moved across Polk Street to make way for new construction. In 1907 a brick Romanesque Revival style church was built on the corner of Polk and Eighth Streets for $45,000.

Polk Street Methodist Episcopal Church, Amarillo, Texas 1900s
Polk Street Methodist Episcopal Church
Early 1900s photo courtesy texasoldphotos.com

In 1908, the name was changed from Polk Street Methodist Episcopal Church, South to Polk Street Methodist Church. In 1926 the congregation had once again outgrown its Romanesque Revival building, resulting in the construction of the present building.

John Troesser

Polk Street Methodist Church
Polk Street Methodist Church Early 1940s
photo courtesy texasoldphotos.com

"The Polk Street United Methodist Church is a near twin of the First United Methodist Church in downtown Dallas. It was completed in 1928 and designed by J. Roy Smith and R.H. Hunt and Company (of Chattanooga and Dallas)." - Wes Reeves
See Amarillo, Texas | Amarillo Hotels

More Texas Churches
Texas Escapes, in its purpose to preserve historic, endangered and vanishing Texas, asks that anyone wishing to share their local history, stories, landmarks and vintage or recent photos, please contact us.


Texas Escapes Online Magazine »   Archive Issues » Home »
TEXAS TOWNS & COUNTIES TEXAS LANDMARKS & IMAGES TEXAS HISTORY & CULTURE TEXAS OUTDOORS MORE
Texas Counties
Texas Towns A-Z
Texas Ghost Towns

TEXAS REGIONS:
Central Texas North
Central Texas South
Texas Gulf Coast
Texas Panhandle
Texas Hill Country
East Texas
South Texas
West Texas

Courthouses
Jails
Churches
Schoolhouses
Bridges
Theaters
Depots
Rooms with a Past
Monuments
Statues

Gas Stations
Post Offices
Museums
Water Towers
Grain Elevators
Cotton Gins
Lodges
Stores
Banks

Vintage Photos
Historic Trees
Cemeteries
Old Neon
Ghost Signs
Signs
Murals
Gargoyles
Pitted Dates
Cornerstones
Then & Now

Columns: History/Opinion
Texas History
Small Town Sagas
Black History
WWII
Texas Centennial
Ghosts
People
Animals
Food
Music
Art

Books
Cotton
Texas Railroads

Texas Trips
Texas Drives
Texas State Parks
Texas Rivers
Texas Lakes
Texas Forts
Texas Trails
Texas Maps
USA
MEXICO
HOTELS

Site Map
About Us
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer
Contributors
Staff
Contact Us

 
Website Content Copyright Texas Escapes LLC. All Rights Reserved